Home/ Italy/ Serie A
Serie A Regular Season - 9
AS Roma

AS Roma

3rd in table
DLWWD
Kick-off
19:45
Tue, 27 Oct 2026
Cagliari

Cagliari

9th in table
WWDLL
Tuesday, 27 October 2026
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Ermanno Feliciani

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AS Roma Draw Cagliari
Value spotted: Cagliari win at 10.00 (model 17% vs market 10%)

Most likely scores

1-0 11.6%
2-0 11%
1-1 10.4%
2-1 9.9%
3-0 7%
3-1 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.9 AS Roma · 0.9 Cagliari

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
56%
Form
44%
69%
Attack
31%
62%
Defence
38%
79%
Goal model
21%
71%
Head to head
29%
88%
Goals
13%
70%
Overall
29%

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
7AS Roma wins
1Draws
2Cagliari wins
2.7Goals per game
40%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
09 Feb 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 0 Cagliari
07 Dec 2025Serie A Cagliari 1 - 0 AS Roma
16 Mar 2025Serie A AS Roma 1 - 0 Cagliari
18 Aug 2024Serie A Cagliari 0 - 0 AS Roma
05 Feb 2024Serie A AS Roma 4 - 0 Cagliari
08 Oct 2023Serie A Cagliari 1 - 4 AS Roma
16 Jan 2022Serie A AS Roma 1 - 0 Cagliari
27 Oct 2021Serie A Cagliari 1 - 2 AS Roma
25 Apr 2021Serie A Cagliari 3 - 2 AS Roma
23 Dec 2020Serie A AS Roma 3 - 2 Cagliari

Recent form

5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Serie A Napoli 3 - 3 AS Roma D
20 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League AS Roma 4 - 0 Slovan Bratislava W
17 Oct 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 0 Genoa W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League AS Roma 3 - 4 Real Madrid L
11 Oct 2026Serie A Como 0 - 0 AS Roma D
19 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 2 Inter D
14 Sep 2026Serie A Torino 0 - 2 AS Roma W
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Fenerbahçe 1 - 1 AS Roma D
05 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 1 Atalanta W
31 Aug 2026Serie A Lecce 0 - 4 AS Roma W
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Serie A Cagliari 0 - 2 Bologna L
19 Oct 2026Serie A Monza 4 - 0 Cagliari L
11 Oct 2026Serie A Cagliari 1 - 1 Juventus D
19 Sep 2026Serie A Udinese 0 - 1 Cagliari W
12 Sep 2026Serie A Atalanta 1 - 2 Cagliari W
07 Sep 2026Serie A Cagliari 1 - 0 Lecce W
03 Sep 2026Coppa Italia Cagliari 1 - 2 Hellas Verona L
30 Aug 2026Serie A Cagliari 0 - 1 Inter L
22 Aug 2026Serie A Parma 0 - 1 Cagliari W
14 Aug 2026Coppa Italia Cagliari 1 - 0 Arezzo W

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
1
5
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
3
AS Roma Cagliari

Side by side

AS Roma Cagliari
8 Played 8
5 Won 4
3 Drawn 1
0 Lost 3
2.4 Goals scored per game 0.8
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.1
2.5 / 2.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 1
5 Clean sheets 3
1 Failed to score 3
4 Longest winning run 3
4-0 Biggest win 1-0
- Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

AS Roma
Cagliari (H) 27 Oct
Udinese (A) 31 Oct
Manchester United (A) 03 Nov
Sassuolo (H) 07 Nov
Parma (A) 21 Nov
Cagliari
AS Roma (A) 27 Oct
Lazio (A) 01 Nov
Frosinone (H) 07 Nov
Como (A) 21 Nov
AC Milan (H) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

AS Roma
M. Bah Knee Injury
M. Kone Muscle Injury
L. Pellegrini Thigh Injury
M. Svilar Toe Injury
P. Dybala Calf Injury
Cagliari
M. Felici Knee Injury
R. Idrissi Knee Injury
H. Winks Back Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
AS Roma 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Draw 5.00 20% implied
Cagliari 10.00 10% implied
AS Roma 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Cagliari 8.00 13% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied Our tip
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Under 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.50 40% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
AS Roma/Draw 17.00 6% implied
AS Roma/Cagliari 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Cagliari 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
AS Roma/AS Roma 1.91 52% implied
Draw/AS Roma 4.00 25% implied
Cagliari/AS Roma 19.00 5% implied
Cagliari/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Cagliari/Cagliari 15.00 7% implied
Yes 1.95 51% implied
No 1.80 56% implied Our tip
2:0 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
3:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
4:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
AS Roma/Draw 1.06 94% implied
AS Roma/Cagliari 1.17 85% implied
Draw/Cagliari 3.25 31% implied
AS Roma 1.73 58% implied Our tip
Draw 2.62 38% implied
Cagliari 8.00 13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 8710 23:10 +13 22 WWWDW
2 Lazio 8710 16:5 +11 22 WWWWD
3 AS Roma 8530 19:6 +13 18 DWDDW
4 AC Milan 8530 16:7 +9 18 WWDWD
5 Como 8521 14:7 +7 17 WWDLW
6 Frosinone 8422 17:13 +4 14 DWLWD
7 Juventus 8422 11:8 +3 14 WLDWL
8 Torino 8413 13:11 +2 13 WWWDL
9 Cagliari 8413 6:9 -3 13 LLDWW
10 Napoli 8323 13:10 +3 11 DLWDW
11 Atalanta 8314 14:15 -1 10 DLWLL
12 Lecce 8305 9:14 -5 9 LWLLW
13 Bologna 8224 8:10 -2 8 WLWDL
14 Sassuolo 8224 12:16 -4 8 LLDLW
15 Monza 8215 15:18 -3 7 LWLWL
16 Genoa 8215 6:13 -7 7 WLWLD
17 Udinese 8116 9:18 -9 4 LLLLL
18 Fiorentina 8116 9:19 -10 4 LLLDW
19 Parma 8116 5:15 -10 4 LLLWL
20 Venezia 8107 6:17 -11 3 LWLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. RaimondoFrosinone 7goals 0assists 8apps
2 Gustavo VarelaMonza 7goals 1assists 7apps
3 N. KrstovićAtalanta 6goals 2assists 8apps
4 D. MalenAS Roma 6goals 1assists 7apps
5 M. ThuramInter 5goals 2assists 7apps
6 T. DouvikasComo 5goals 0assists 8apps
7 A. RabiotAC Milan 4goals 3assists 7apps
8 Lautaro MartínezInter 4goals 0assists 5apps
9 D. MaldiniCagliari 4goals 0assists 8apps
10 M. SouléAS Roma 3goals 1assists 8apps

AS Roma vs Cagliari: preview and prediction

AS Roma host Cagliari in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 9) on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 19:45 at Stadio Olimpico, Rome. AS Roma sit 3rd in the table and Cagliari 9th.

AS Roma have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-D). Cagliari have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, AS Roma won 7, Cagliari won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.9 goals for AS Roma and 0.9 for Cagliari. It gives AS Roma the edge (61% home win, 22% draw, 17% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Verdict: our pick is Over 1.5 at odds of 1.20. We also like Home Win (1), Both Teams Score (NG), Over 2.5.

AS Roma vs Cagliari FAQs

What is the best prediction for AS Roma vs Cagliari?

Our top tip is Free Tip: Over 1.5 (1.20 odds).

Who will win AS Roma vs Cagliari?

AS Roma are favourites: our model gives AS Roma 61%, the draw 22% and Cagliari 17%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AS Roma vs Cagliari?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 27th October 2026 at 19:45 at Stadio Olimpico, Rome.

Who is the referee?

Ermanno Feliciani is in charge of this game.

Chat with us!