Home/ England/ Premier League 2 Division One
Premier League 2 Division One Regular Season
Blackburn Rovers U21

Blackburn Rovers U21

25th in table
LWLWD
Full time
4:2
HT 0 - 2
West Bromwich Albion U21

West Bromwich Albion U21

30th in table
WLDLL
8' J. Edmondson
16' G. Shaw
32' R. Parmar
36' H. French
46' I. Dunn (Penalty)
51' C. Dexter
53' I. Dunn
62' I. Dunn
72' H. Higgins
75' R. Parmar
79' D. De Neve
Monday, 26 October 2026
Lancashire County Ground, Leyland
J. Callum

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Blackburn Rovers U21 Draw West Bromwich Albion U21

Most likely scores

2-2 5.8%
2-3 5.5%
3-2 5.1%
3-3 4.9%
1-2 4.4%
1-3 4.2%

Expected goals: 2.65 Blackburn Rovers U21 · 2.85 West Bromwich Albion U21

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals96%
Over 2.5 goals90%
Over 3.5 goals78%
Both teams score86%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
31%
Attack
69%
65%
Defence
35%
39%
Goal model
61%
25%
Head to head
75%
41%
Goals
59%
46%
Overall
54%

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
0Blackburn Rovers U21 wins
3Draws
2West Bromwich Albion U21 wins
3.4Goals per game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
23 Feb 2026Premier League 2 Division One West Bromwich Albion U21 3 - 2 Blackburn Rovers U21
29 Nov 2024Premier League 2 Division One Blackburn Rovers U21 2 - 2 West Bromwich Albion U21
22 Jan 2024Premier League Cup West Bromwich Albion U21 2 - 0 Blackburn Rovers U21
07 Oct 2023Premier League Cup Blackburn Rovers U21 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion U21
21 Aug 2023Premier League 2 Division One West Bromwich Albion U21 3 - 3 Blackburn Rovers U21

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
12 Oct 2026Premier League Cup Blackburn Rovers U21 3 - 3 Bolton Wanderers Res. D
19 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One Crystal Palace U21 0 - 1 Blackburn Rovers U21 W
14 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One Blackburn Rovers U21 2 - 3 Reading U21 L
09 Sep 2026Premier League Cup Blackburn Rovers U21 4 - 2 Queens Park Rangers U21 W
28 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One Ipswich Town U21 4 - 1 Blackburn Rovers U21 L
14 Aug 2026Premier League Cup Southampton U21 4 - 0 Blackburn Rovers U21 L
28 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Blackburn Rovers U21 5 - 2 Preston North End U21 W
24 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Guiseley AFC 3 - 2 Blackburn Rovers U21 L
17 Apr 2026Premier League 2 Division One Blackburn Rovers U21 0 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur U21 L
15 Apr 2026Premier League Cup Sunderland U21 4 - 2 Blackburn Rovers U21 L
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
19 Oct 2026Premier League 2 Division One Wolves U21 2 - 1 West Bromwich Albion U21 L
13 Oct 2026National League Cup Sutton Utd 3 - 2 West Bromwich Albion U21 L
09 Oct 2026Premier League Cup Ipswich Town U21 2 - 2 West Bromwich Albion U21 D
18 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One West Bromwich Albion U21 1 - 3 Nottingham Forest U21 L
08 Sep 2026National League Cup Boston United 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion U21 W
04 Sep 2026Premier League Cup Coventry City U21 0 - 3 West Bromwich Albion U21 W
31 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One Derby County U21 4 - 4 West Bromwich Albion U21 D
26 Aug 2026Premier League Cup Bromley U21 3 - 0 West Bromwich Albion U21 L
23 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One Leeds United U21 4 - 3 West Bromwich Albion U21 L
18 Aug 2026National League Cup Woking 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion U21 D

Season numbers

Premier League 2 Division One 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
4
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
4
Blackburn Rovers U21 West Bromwich Albion U21

Side by side

Blackburn Rovers U21 West Bromwich Albion U21
3 Played 4
1 Won 0
0 Drawn 1
2 Lost 3
1.3 Goals scored per game 2.3
2.3 Goals conceded per game 3.3
2 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 2.7
1 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
0-1 Biggest win -
2-3 Biggest defeat 1-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Blackburn Rovers U21
West Bromwich Albion U21 (H) 26 Oct
Southampton U21 (H) 30 Oct
Sunderland U21 (A) 06 Nov
Queens Park Rangers U21 (A) 20 Nov
Arsenal U21 (H) 30 Nov
West Bromwich Albion U21
Blackburn Rovers U21 (A) 26 Oct
Truro City (A) 03 Nov
Bromley U21 (H) 09 Nov
Coventry City U21 (H) 20 Nov
Manchester City U21 (A) 27 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Blackburn Rovers U21 2.55 39% implied
Draw 4.10 24% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21 2.05 49% implied Our tip
Blackburn Rovers U21 2.10 48% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21 1.67 60% implied Our tip
Over 2.5 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Under 2.5 3.25 31% implied
Blackburn Rovers U21/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Blackburn Rovers U21/West Bromwich Albion U21 19.00 5% implied
Draw/West Bromwich Albion U21 6.50 15% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 8.00 13% implied
Blackburn Rovers U21/Blackburn Rovers U21 4.33 23% implied
Draw/Blackburn Rovers U21 7.50 13% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21/Blackburn Rovers U21 23.00 4% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21/Draw 15.00 7% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21/West Bromwich Albion U21 3.20 31% implied
1:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
2:1 13.00 8% implied
1:3 15.00 7% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
0:2 17.00 6% implied
1:0 19.00 5% implied
Blackburn Rovers U21/Draw 1.62 62% implied
Blackburn Rovers U21/West Bromwich Albion U21 1.17 85% implied
Draw/West Bromwich Albion U21 1.44 69% implied Our tip
Blackburn Rovers U21 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.75 36% implied
West Bromwich Albion U21 2.50 40% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Premier League 2 Division One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 6510 17:8 +9 16 WWWWD
2 Chelsea U21 6411 17:11 +6 13 DWWWW
3 Nottingham Forest U21 6402 11:11 0 12 LWWWW
4 Liverpool U21 6321 11:6 +5 11 DWWLW
5 Southampton U21 4310 7:2 +5 10 WWWD
6 Sunderland U21 5311 15:11 +4 10 DWWLW
7 Norwich City U21 5311 10:7 +3 10 WLWDW
8 Fulham U21 6312 16:14 +2 10 LWLDW
9 AFC Bournemouth U21 5311 11:9 +2 10 DWLWW
10 Reading U21 6312 9:8 +1 10 WLDWW
11 Manchester United U21 4301 14:6 +8 9 LWWW
12 Everton U21 5221 6:4 +2 8 WDWLD
13 Brighton U21 6222 14:14 0 8 WDLWD
14 West Ham United U21 6222 10:10 0 8 WLDWL
15 Aston Villa U21 5221 8:8 0 8 WDDLW
16 Crystal Palace U21 4211 7:3 +4 7 WLWD
17 Derby County U21 5212 13:12 +1 7 WLLDW
18 Leeds United U21 5212 12:13 -1 7 LWDLW
19 Manchester City U21 4202 11:9 +2 6 WLLW
20 Ipswich Town U21 4202 11:10 +1 6 WLWL
21 Brentford U21 5203 11:10 +1 6 LLLWW
22 Stoke City U21 6114 11:11 0 4 LLLWD
23 Leicester City U21 5113 5:10 -5 4 WLDLL
24 Arsenal U21 6042 7:13 -6 4 LDDLD
25 Blackburn Rovers U21 3102 4:7 -3 3 WLL
26 Burnley U21 6105 9:13 -4 3 LLWLL
27 Wolves U21 4103 2:11 -9 3 WLLL
28 Middlesbrough U21 6024 9:14 -5 2 LLDDL
29 Birmingham City U21 5023 5:16 -11 2 LLDLD
30 West Bromwich Albion U21 4013 9:13 -4 1 LLDL
31 Newcastle United U21 3003 1:9 -8 0 LLL

Top scorers

Premier League 2 Division One
1 Jose SaniFulham U21 2goals 1assists 2apps
2 S. LaceyManchester United U21 2goals 0assists 1apps
3 T. FletcherManchester United U21 0goals 2assists 3apps

Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21: preview and prediction

Blackburn Rovers U21 host West Bromwich Albion U21 in the England Premier League 2 Division One (Regular Season) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:00 at Lancashire County Ground, Leyland. Blackburn Rovers U21 sit 25th in the table and West Bromwich Albion U21 30th.

Blackburn Rovers U21 have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-D). West Bromwich Albion U21 are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Blackburn Rovers U21 won 0, West Bromwich Albion U21 won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 2.65 goals for Blackburn Rovers U21 and 2.85 for West Bromwich Albion U21. It gives West Bromwich Albion U21 the edge (37% home win, 17% draw, 44% away win), 90% for over 2.5 goals and 86% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-2.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.34. We also like Over 2.5, Both Teams Score (GG), Away Win (2).

Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21 FAQs

What is the best prediction for Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.34 odds).

Who will win Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21?

West Bromwich Albion U21 are favourites: our model gives Blackburn Rovers U21 37%, the draw 17% and West Bromwich Albion U21 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 86% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 5.5 goals in total, with a 90% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Blackburn Rovers U21 vs West Bromwich Albion U21?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:00 at Lancashire County Ground, Leyland.

Who is the referee?

J. Callum is in charge of this game.

Chat with us!