Home/ England/ Premier League 2 Division One
Premier League 2 Division One Regular Season
AFC Bournemouth U21

AFC Bournemouth U21

9th in table
WLWWD
Full time
3:4
HT 2 - 2
Brentford U21

Brentford U21

21st in table
LWLWL
29' G. Chubinidze
31' J. Wheeler
35' R. Owen
45' C. Stevens
46' I. Holland
56' E. Nyarko
67' E. Nyarko
77' J. Wheeler
90' A. Solanke
90+1' J. Wheeler
Monday, 26 October 2026
The Wyatt Homes Stadium, Dorset
A. Ajibola

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AFC Bournemouth U21 Draw Brentford U21
Value spotted: AFC Bournemouth U21 win at 2.20 (model 52% vs market 41%)

Most likely scores

2-1 7.9%
2-2 7%
1-1 6.6%
3-1 6.4%
1-2 5.8%
3-2 5.6%

Expected goals: 2.4 AFC Bournemouth U21 · 1.75 Brentford U21

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Over 3.5 goals59%
Both teams score75%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
38%
50%
Attack
50%
53%
Defence
47%
64%
Goal model
36%
40%
Head to head
60%
57%
Goals
43%
54%
Overall
45%

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
2AFC Bournemouth U21 wins
0Draws
5Brentford U21 wins
4.9Goals per game
86%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
09 Mar 2026Professional Development League AFC Bournemouth U21 2 - 3 Brentford U21
14 Nov 2025Professional Development League Brentford U21 2 - 3 AFC Bournemouth U21
21 May 2025Professional Development League AFC Bournemouth U21 2 - 3 Brentford U21
25 Mar 2025Professional Development League AFC Bournemouth U21 8 - 1 Brentford U21
21 Jan 2025Premier League Cup AFC Bournemouth U21 1 - 3 Brentford U21
18 Dec 2024Professional Development League Brentford U21 3 - 0 AFC Bournemouth U21
09 Nov 2024Premier League Cup Brentford U21 2 - 1 AFC Bournemouth U21

Recent form

5 W 2 D 2 L in the last 9
18 Oct 2026Premier League 2 Division One Brighton U21 3 - 3 AFC Bournemouth U21 D
12 Oct 2026Premier League Cup AFC Bournemouth U21 6 - 1 Plymouth U21 W
21 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One AFC Bournemouth U21 2 - 1 Stoke City U21 W
12 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One Southampton U21 3 - 1 AFC Bournemouth U21 L
04 Sep 2026Premier League Cup Leicester City U21 0 - 1 AFC Bournemouth U21 W
31 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One AFC Bournemouth U21 3 - 1 Middlesbrough U21 W
21 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One AFC Bournemouth U21 2 - 1 Chelsea U21 W
14 Aug 2026Premier League Cup Cardiff City U21 4 - 1 AFC Bournemouth U21 L
10 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs AFC Bournemouth U21 2 - 2 Worthing D
4 W 1 D 4 L in the last 9
18 Oct 2026Premier League 2 Division One Brentford U21 1 - 2 Fulham U21 L
10 Oct 2026Premier League Cup Brentford U21 4 - 2 Derby County U21 W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Milton Keynes Dons 7 - 1 Brentford U21 L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Bromley 0 - 1 Brentford U21 W
18 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One Manchester United U21 3 - 2 Brentford U21 L
13 Sep 2026Premier League 2 Division One Brentford U21 0 - 2 Everton U21 L
08 Sep 2026Premier League Cup Hull City U21 1 - 1 Brentford U21 D
31 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One Brentford U21 5 - 1 Sunderland U21 W
21 Aug 2026Premier League 2 Division One Stoke City U21 2 - 3 Brentford U21 W

Season numbers

Premier League 2 Division One 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
4
1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
4
AFC Bournemouth U21 Brentford U21

Side by side

AFC Bournemouth U21 Brentford U21
5 Played 5
3 Won 2
1 Drawn 0
1 Lost 3
2.2 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.8 Goals conceded per game 2
2.3 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 2.5
0 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 5-1
3-1 Biggest defeat 0-2
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

AFC Bournemouth U21
Cardiff City U21 (H) 02 Nov
Leeds United U21 (A) 07 Nov
Leicester City U21 (H) 23 Nov
Reading U21 (H) 30 Nov
Plymouth U21 (A) 07 Dec
Brentford U21
Wycombe U21 (A) 02 Nov
Wolves U21 (H) 06 Nov
Crawley Town (A) 10 Nov
Hull City U21 (H) 22 Nov
Newcastle United U21 (A) 30 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
AFC Bournemouth U21 2.20 45% implied
Draw 4.20 24% implied
Brentford U21 2.35 43% implied
AFC Bournemouth U21 1.80 56% implied
Brentford U21 1.91 52% implied
Over 2.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 2.5 3.75 27% implied
AFC Bournemouth U21/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
AFC Bournemouth U21/Brentford U21 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Brentford U21 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00 11% implied
AFC Bournemouth U21/AFC Bournemouth U21 3.40 29% implied
Draw/AFC Bournemouth U21 7.00 14% implied
Brentford U21/AFC Bournemouth U21 19.00 5% implied
Brentford U21/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Brentford U21/Brentford U21 3.60 28% implied
1:1 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
3:1 17.00 6% implied
1:3 17.00 6% implied
1:0 19.00 5% implied
2:0 19.00 5% implied
AFC Bournemouth U21/Draw 1.50 67% implied Our tip
AFC Bournemouth U21/Brentford U21 1.17 85% implied
Draw/Brentford U21 1.55 65% implied
AFC Bournemouth U21 2.60 38% implied
Draw 2.75 36% implied
Brentford U21 2.75 36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Premier League 2 Division One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 6510 17:8 +9 16 WWWWD
2 Chelsea U21 6411 17:11 +6 13 DWWWW
3 Nottingham Forest U21 6402 11:11 0 12 LWWWW
4 Liverpool U21 6321 11:6 +5 11 DWWLW
5 Southampton U21 4310 7:2 +5 10 WWWD
6 Sunderland U21 5311 15:11 +4 10 DWWLW
7 Norwich City U21 5311 10:7 +3 10 WLWDW
8 Fulham U21 6312 16:14 +2 10 LWLDW
9 AFC Bournemouth U21 5311 11:9 +2 10 DWLWW
10 Reading U21 6312 9:8 +1 10 WLDWW
11 Manchester United U21 4301 14:6 +8 9 LWWW
12 Everton U21 5221 6:4 +2 8 WDWLD
13 Brighton U21 6222 14:14 0 8 WDLWD
14 West Ham United U21 6222 10:10 0 8 WLDWL
15 Aston Villa U21 5221 8:8 0 8 WDDLW
16 Crystal Palace U21 4211 7:3 +4 7 WLWD
17 Derby County U21 5212 13:12 +1 7 WLLDW
18 Leeds United U21 5212 12:13 -1 7 LWDLW
19 Manchester City U21 4202 11:9 +2 6 WLLW
20 Ipswich Town U21 4202 11:10 +1 6 WLWL
21 Brentford U21 5203 11:10 +1 6 LLLWW
22 Stoke City U21 6114 11:11 0 4 LLLWD
23 Leicester City U21 5113 5:10 -5 4 WLDLL
24 Arsenal U21 6042 7:13 -6 4 LDDLD
25 Blackburn Rovers U21 3102 4:7 -3 3 WLL
26 Burnley U21 6105 9:13 -4 3 LLWLL
27 Wolves U21 4103 2:11 -9 3 WLLL
28 Middlesbrough U21 6024 9:14 -5 2 LLDDL
29 Birmingham City U21 5023 5:16 -11 2 LLDLD
30 West Bromwich Albion U21 4013 9:13 -4 1 LLDL
31 Newcastle United U21 3003 1:9 -8 0 LLL

Top scorers

Premier League 2 Division One
1 Jose SaniFulham U21 2goals 1assists 2apps
2 S. LaceyManchester United U21 2goals 0assists 1apps
3 T. FletcherManchester United U21 0goals 2assists 3apps

AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21: preview and prediction

AFC Bournemouth U21 host Brentford U21 in the England Premier League 2 Division One (Regular Season) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:00 at The Wyatt Homes Stadium, Dorset. AFC Bournemouth U21 sit 9th in the table and Brentford U21 21st.

AFC Bournemouth U21 are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-D). Brentford U21 are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-L).

In the last 7 meetings, AFC Bournemouth U21 won 2, Brentford U21 won 5 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 86% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 2.4 goals for AFC Bournemouth U21 and 1.75 for Brentford U21. It gives AFC Bournemouth U21 the edge (52% home win, 19% draw, 28% away win), 78% for over 2.5 goals and 75% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.39. We also like Both Teams Score (GG).

AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21 FAQs

What is the best prediction for AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.39 odds).

Who will win AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21?

AFC Bournemouth U21 are favourites: our model gives AFC Bournemouth U21 52%, the draw 19% and Brentford U21 28%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 75% chance in our model, and it happened in 86% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.2 goals in total, with a 78% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AFC Bournemouth U21 vs Brentford U21?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 19:00 at The Wyatt Homes Stadium, Dorset.

Who is the referee?

A. Ajibola is in charge of this game.

Chat with us!